HOME
Get the latest weather forecast!

Search

Contact Information

OFFICE: (912) 537-9203
FAX: (912) 537-4477
WVOP: (912) 537-9202
WTCQ: (912) 538-9898
WYUM: (912) 538-1017

7 20 21 Jackson VRD Swim

7 20 21 VRD Swim

The Vidalia Recreation Department Swim Team had a great showing at the GRPA B State Swim Meet in Fort Oglethorpe on July 16 and 17.  Fourteen swimmers competed in the meet with numerous swimmers making it to the finals and bringing home awards.  This year, the team also had several state champions.  Lake Wright brought home a state championship in the 13-14 boys 50 yard breaststroke with a time of 34.26.  The 15-18 year old mixed relay team were state champions, bringing home 1st place in the 200 yard freestyle relay with a time of 1:40.48, just shy of the current state record of 1:39.44.  This team consisted of Conley Brown, Reece Brown, Jackson Crawley, and Autumn Harris.  In the 15-18 mens division, Jackson Crawley also earned state championship titles in both the 50 yard freestyle, with a time of 22.90, and in the 100 yard freestyle with a time of 50.40.  

The 7-8 year old relay team consisting of Mason Bowman, Ginny Meredith, Easton Moore, and Aubree Zorn earned 2nd place in the 100 yard mixed freestyle relay with a time of 1:21.57.  In the 7-8 boys division, Mason Bowman also earned 2nd place in the 50 yard freestyle with a time of 39.62, 2nd place in the 25 yard freestyle with a time of 17.79, and 4th place in the 25 yard butterfly with a time of 20.94.  With a time of 24.09, Cason McLendon earned 4th placed in the 25 yard backstroke.  Easton Moore earned 6th in the 25 yard breaststroke with a time of 31.64, 4th place in the 100 yard IM with a time of 2:03.73, and 8th place in the 25 yard backstroke with a time of 26.12.  In the 7-8 girls division, Ginny Meredith earned 6th place in the 25 yard backstroke with a time of 23.76.  Aubree Zorn earned 8th place in the 50 yard freestyle with a time of 44.12, 7th place in the 25 yard freestyle with a time of 19.18, and 4th place in the 25 yard butterfly with a time of 22.80.

The relay team consisting of Maggie Bowers, Jack Godbee, Autumn Moore, and Spencer Mosley earned 2nd place in both the 13-14 mixed 200 yard medley relay, with a time of 2:10.60, and in the 13-14 mixed 200 yard freestyle relay with a time of 1:54.09.  In the 13-14 boys division, Jack Godbee also earned 5th place in the 100 yard freestyle with a time of 57.15, 2nd place in the 50 yard freestyle with a time of 25.69, and 3rd place in the 50 yard butterfly with a time of 27.99.  Spencer Mosley earned 7th place in the 50 yard freestyle with a time of 26.93 and 2nd place in the 50 yard backstroke with a time of 31.65.  With a time of 1:18.03, Lake Wright also earned 8th place in the 100 yard IM.  In the 13-14 girls division, Autumn Moore earned 4th place in 50 yard breaststroke with a time of 36.92, 5th place in the 100 yard IM with a time of 1:13.57, and 4th place in the 50 yard butterfly with a time of 31.45.

7 20 21 VRD Swim 2

The relay team consisting of Conley Brown, Reece Brown, Jackson Crawley and Autumn Harris also earned 4th place in the 15-18 200 yard mixed medley relay with a time of 1:58.01.  In the 15-18 mens division, Reece Brown earned 6th place in the 100 yard freestyle with a time of 53.43, 4th place in the 50 yard freestyle with a time of 23.68, and 6th place in the 50 yard butterfly with a time of 26.38.  In the 15-18 womens division, Conley Brown earned 3rd place in the 100 yard freestyle with a time of 57.58, 3rd place in the 50 yard freestyle with a time of 26.14, and 3rd place in the 50 yard backstroke with a time of 31.35.

For 29 years, Rob Hilton has coached the Vidalia Recreation Department Swim Team and under his tenure, more than 28 State Champions have been crowned.  This year, he was assisted in coaching by his former swimmers Cole Register & Jessica Gordon.  Coach Hilton has announced that this will be his final year coaching the Vidalia Recreation Department Swim Team.  His many years of service to this sport have been greatly appreciated and his community and swimmers are thankful for his wisdom, dedication, and leadership.

FILLER - SPORTS BOTTOM

Meet The Staff

  • General Manager

    Listen to WVOP

    Jeff Raiford

    912-537-9202
  • Program Director

    Listen to WTCQ

    Bob Roberts, WTCQ

    912-538-9898
  • Program Director

    Listen to WYUM

    Jim Perry, WYUM

    912-538-1017
  • Traffic Manager

    Connie Clifton, Traffic Manager

    Connie Clifton

    912-537-9203