March 18-- The All-State and All-Region High School Basketball Teams for the 2019-2020 Seaon have been selected.
All-State Class A-Public-Boys Team
Coach of the Year: Ricky Chatman, Hancock Central (28-3; State Champs; Outright Region 7 Champs)
Player of the Year: Christian Lamar, Wilkinson County, Sr.
Freshman of the Year: Frankquon Sherman, Lincoln County
Best Scorer: Keundre Campbell, Webster County, Sr.
Best Shooter: Eric Ivory, Dooly County, So.
Best Rebounder: Jeff Felton, Dooly County, Sr.
Best Passer: Dekarteyia Craig, Twiggs County, Fr.
Best Shot Blocker: Fred Spells, Portal, Jr.
Most Underrated: Brandon Thomas, Marion County, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Wheeler County 18-10 (Improved from 4-20; State playoff berth)
Most Improved: Shomari Gaines, Macon County, Sr. (Improved from 13.2 ppg/5.1 rpg/3.7 apg/1.9 spg/0.7 bpg to 24 ppg/10.2 rpg/4 apg/1.6 spg/1.2 bpg)
FIRST TEAM
G – Kamron Jordan, Treutlen, Sr.
G – JaKobe Strozier, Drew Charter, So.
G – Christian Lamar, Wilkinson County, Sr.
G – Keundre Campbell, Webster County, Sr.
G – Shomari Gaines, Macon County, Sr.
SECOND TEAM
G – Shontavion Bowens, Terrell County, Sr.
G – Tykevious Curry, Calhoun County, Jr.
F – Frankquon Sherman, Lincoln County, Fr.
C – Amaree McGriff, Lanier County, Sr.
C – Jeff Felton, Dooly County, Sr.
Honorable Mention
G – Derrick Harris Jr., Mitchell County, Jr.
G – Leroy Wilson, Hancock Central, Jr.
G – EJ Brown, Lanier County, So.
G – Keyshawn Howard, Wilcox County, Sr.
G – Jamal Taylor, Hancock Central, Jr.
G – Chris Floyd, Treutlen, Sr.
G – Kasabian Mitchell, Treutlen, Sr.
G – Kolby Moss, Towns County, Jr.
G – Jahmad Wiley, Calhoun County, Sr.
G – Chad Berry Jr., Seminole County, Sr.
F – Desmond Tisdol, Wilcox County, Sr.
All-State Class AA-Girls Team
Coach of the Year: Alana Allen, Douglass (26-5; Repeat State Champs; Outright Region 6 champs; Defeated five ranked opponents in state tournament)
Player of the Year: Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Makiya Parrish, Chattooga
Best Scorer: Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Jr.
Best Shooter: Alation Eason, Bryan County, Sr.
Best Rebounder: Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.
Best Passer: Nekiyah Booker, Laney, Sr.
Best Shot Blocker: Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.
Most Underrated: Destinee Ellison, Washington County, Sr.
Most Improved Team: Vidalia 24-5 (Improved from 12-14; Elite 8; Outright Region 2 Champs)
Most Improved: Kayla Sesberry, Douglass, Sr. (Improved to 14 ppg/5 rpg/5 apg/4 spg)
FIRST TEAM
G – Olonna Rawls, Bryan County, Sr.
G – Miracle Parker, Washington County, Jr.
G – Jashanti Simmons, Putnam County, Sr.
F – Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Jr.
C – Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr.
SECOND TEAM
G – Kayla Sesberry, Douglass, Sr.
G – Ashuntee Weems, Douglass, Jr.
F – Whitney Anderson, Laney, Sr.
C – Ava Hunter, Union County, So.
C – Ikenya King, Douglass, Sr.
Honorable Mention
G – Mercedes Coleman, Gordon Central, Jr.
G – Laken Stiles, Rabun County, Sr.
G – Asia Brown, Swainsboro, Sr.
G – Tamya Blasingame, Lamar County, So.
G – Amani Jones, Josey, Sr.
F – Stangious Alford, Southwest-Macon, Jr.
G – Jashiyah Jones, Vidalia, Sr.
G – Ja’Khyla Johnson, Southwest-Macon, Sr.
G – Jakia Little, Northeast-Macon, So.
G – A’Aliyah Clay, Hapeville Charter, Sr.
F – Avrie Grayer, Southwest-Macon, Sr.
All-Region 2-AA-Girls Team
Player of the Year: Olonna Rawls – Bryan County
First Team
Jashiyah Jones – Vidalia
Shay Johnson – Metter
Sophie Winters – St. Vincent’s Academy
Asia Brown – Swainsboro
Janiyah Heyward – Woodville-Tompkins
Shay Barnes – Bacon County
Jakhia Green – Jeff Davis
Treyunna Roundtree – Vidalia
Second Team
Dresden Clark – Vidalia
Alation Eason – Bryan County
MIcheala Mobley – Toombs County
Dee Wooten – Jeff Davis
Meyah Rawls – Swainsboro
Takari Renrick – Bacon County
Emma Cowart – St. Vincent’s Academy
Tamara Walker – Metter
Kara Clifton – Woodville-Tompkins
All-Region 2-AA Boys Team
Player of the Year: Ja’Queze Kirby – Jeff Davis
First Team
Immanuel Hackett – Swainsboro
AJ Kingsberry – Swainsboro
Fredrick Seabrough – Swainsboro
Bernard Pelote – Woodville-Tompkins
Cedrick Seabrough – Swainsboro
Ty Dalley – Vidalia
Second Team
Terryon Moore – Bacon County
CJ Parker – Jeff Davis
Adam McCloud – Vidalia
Tybias Young – Metter
Drekari Jones – Toombs County
Honorable Mention
Lamarcus Pruitt – Bacon County
Nick Snell – Bacon County
Brandon Swain – Jeff Davis
Brandon Sturgis – Jeff Davis
Mike Dotson – Jeff Davis
Jerrail Lawrence – Metter
Lane Young – Metter
Tyler Buggs – Metter
Demonte Smith – Swainsboro
Matt Hill – Vidalia
Anthony Murphy – Vidalia
Xavier McLendon – Vidalia
Antonio Hunt – Woodville-Tompkins
Alfonzo Ross – Woodville-Tompkins