Android App Now Available
About This App
About This App
About This App
© Southeast Georgia Today. - All Rights Reserved | Developed & Design: Web Wizad Workshop
Android App Now Available
About This App
About This App
About This App
© Southeast Georgia Today. - All Rights Reserved | Developed & Design: Web Wizad Workshop
Get the latest weather forecast!

August 5--It is officially August, and that means across the state high school football is beginning to ramp up! With the 2019 season just around the corner, we are proud to announce for the 4th year in a row our preseason All-State teams. This list is not solely based off last year’s performances, but players that we anticipate to have a big season. Below the All-State team we have listed and Honorable Mentions. (Courtesy of Recruit Georgia)

OFFENSE

QB – Gunner Stockton, Rabun Co.
RB – Tank Bigsby, Callaway
RB – Marcus Carroll, Hapeville Charter
RB – Shamarcus Poole, Washington Co.
WR – Braxton Hicks, Rabun Co.
WR – Rico Powers Jr, Hapeville Charter
WR – Juke Boozer, Rockmart
FLEX – Bryce Bailey, Bleckley Co.
OL – Deacon Allen, Rockmart
OL – Tate Johnson, Callaway
OL – Jabari Brooks, Washington Co.
OL – Jakobee Mitchell, Brooks Co.
OL – Amarius Mims, Bleckley Co.
OL – Grant Conger, Thomasville
ATH – Ja’Marquis Johnson, Berrien Co.
K – Evan Fuller, Bremen

DEFENSE

DL – Romello Height, Dublin
DL – Tray Owens, Heard Co
DL – Luis Medina, Chattooga
DL – Zavier Carter, Hapeville Charter
DL – Rashad Whitehead BEST
LB – Kierron Roberts, Rockmart
LB – Titan Blevins, Berrien Co.
LB – JaQues Evans, Dublin
LB – Eli Williams, Dodge Co.
LB – Kydran Jenkins, Jefferson Co.
DB – Ke’Darius Johnson, Thomasville
DB – Makai Terry, Bremen
DB – Jalin Shephard, Callaway
DB – Armani Maddox, Hapeville Charter
DB – Enoch Howard, Hephzibah
RET – Chandler Lynn, Toombs Co.
P – Payton Rhoades, Pepperell

HONORABLE MENTION

Justin Isler, Temple/John Mancuso, Union Co./KJ Starnes, Swainsboro/Javin Whatley, Rockmart/TJ Davis, Metter/Richard Stavely, Jefferson Co./Jalen Reed, Early Co./Riyon Adams, Vidalia/Carlos Allen, Douglass/Isaiah Washington, Douglass/Ja’Corey Long, Washington/Devin Edwards, Brooks Co./Pierson Allison, Union Co./Sawyer Drake, Union Co./Jaquez Smith, Hapeville Charter/Marcus Brown, Bleckley Co./Mason Sprinkle, Rabun Co./Payten Singletary, Thomasville/Jacob Freeman, Callaway.

For staff use only.