Follow Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Listen to WTCQ
Listen to WVOP
Listen to WYUM
About This App
About This App
About This App
© Southeast Georgia Today. - All Rights Reserved | Developed & Design: Web Wizad Workshop
Get the latest weather forecast!

March 13-- Vidalia traveled to East Laurens and dominated the track and field events with numerous personal best performances.  Leading the were the distance runners.  Cole Register won the 3200 running a 10:57 with Luke Palmer placing 2nd and Rob Arnold placing 3rd.  In the mile Chason Brogdon won the event followed by Cole Register in 2nd and Luke Palmer in third place.  Chason returned to the track along with Markell Parrish and swept that event too with Markell winning the event and Chason just behind him.3 13 19 VHS Boys Track East Laurens


Antrell Williams jumped 6-2 in the high jump, winning the event and placing second in the long jump with a jump of 21-3. Jaylen Clements had a personal best in the discus with a winning throw of 138-06 and Xavion Michaels placed second with a personal best throw of 44'.  Other standout performances came from Summerset with his best time in the 400, coming up with the win and Jesi McRae in the 300 hurdles placed second with a time of 42.85.

“Every single track meet these young men step up and show out. They dominate their own previous performances and they thrive on excellence. They are self driven and determined to score in every single event. Coach McCleod, Coach Martin and I are so very proud of these young men” Coach Mandy Godbee said.

100- 2nd Raymond Collins

200- 1st William Page

         2nd Raymond Collins

300h- 2nd Jesi Mcrae

100h- 2nd Jesi McRae

400-1st Joe Summerset (PR 52.5)

     4th Jamarcus Adams

800-1st Markell Parrish

        2nd Chason Brogdon

1600-1st Chason Brogdon

         2nd Cole Register

3200-1st Cole Register (sub 11 again)

       2nd Luke Palmer

4x100-2nd Michael Madison, Jesi McRae, Raymond Collins and William Page 

4x400- 1st Jamarcus Adams, Jesi McRae, Markell Parrish, Joe Summerset

Long Jump-2nd Antrell WIlliams

High Jump-1st Antrell Williams

Triple Jump-4th Willliam Page

Shot Put -2nd Xavion Michaels (Big Mike) 

Discus-1st Jaylen Clements (with a pr)

For staff use only.