2017 Archives

March 9--  Qualifying closed Friday for the May 22 Primary Election and there are ten contested area races.

For the third time, Lee Burton of Toombs County is challenging State Representative Greg Morris of Vidalia for the District 156 House Seat.

Both State Senator Blake Tillery of Vidalia and Jack Hill of Reidsville are unopposed.

There's one contested race for the District Four seat on the Toombs County Commission.  Randall Clark, Tommy Rollins and Eddie Toole are running for the seat being vacated by Jeff McCormick. District One Commissioner Alfred Cason has no opposition.

There are two races for the Toombs County Board of Education.  Incumbent Russ Benton is challenged by Sonja Eason in District One while District Five incumbent Jonathon Holland faces Stephen Hutchinson.  District Three incumbent Mitch Bellflower and chairman Clint Williams are unopposed.

In Montgomery County, Magistrate Mona Bell is retiring and three candidates are seeking her seat.  Included are her assistant Magistrate Ashley Thornton, attorney John Morrison and pastor Craig Snead.

District Three, Post Two County Commission incumbent Clarence Thomas is unopposed in the Democrat Primary but will meet Charles Robison, running unopposed in the Republican Primary, in the general election in November.  District Four Commissioner Leland Adams has no opposition and neither does Clerk of Court Tammy Foskey.

Robison is giving up his District Three, Post Two seat on the school board and two retired educators, Debra Dobbins Gay and Linda Page, are running to succeed him.  District Four board member Jim Paul Poole has no opposition.

In Treutlen County, two county commission seats are contested.  District 2 incumbent Homer Rivers faces Quinn Mullis in the Republican Primary.  Two candidates in the Democratic Primary for the District Five seat being vacated by Cashaunda Smith are truck driver Phillip Lewis and retiree Thalia Gillis.

Both school board incumbents, Alvin Heath in District Three and Demetria Noble in District Five, are unopposed.

In the race for the 12th Congressional District seat, incumbent Congressman Rick Allen is being challenged by retired Augusta businessman Eugene Yu who is making his third run for the Republican nomination. 

Three candidates are running for the Democrat congressional nomination including Francys Johnson of Statesboro, past president of the Georgia NAACP; Augusta tax preparer Robert Ingham and Trent NeSmith of Statesboro.

Two candidates for the bench are unopposed including Georgia Court of Appeals Judge John Ellington of Soperton running for the Georgia Supreme Court and Middle Judicial Circuit Superior Court Judge Robert Reeves of Swainsboro.

Forecast
Current Site Stats
  • Page Speed 0.89 Seconds

    Provided by iJoomla SEO